BEA AWARD

 

The Bea Award was created by Marie Ellner, who succeeded Beatrice Victor as overall chairperson. Marie wanted to acknowledge those who went "above and beyond" with their efforts and commitment to the Senior Olympics.

 

2008 - Angelo Perrella, Marsha Fleischman, Bea Victor

2009 - Michael Sirotta, Linda Miller, Marie Vellucci

2010 – Anita Weisenfeldl, Denise Costanzo, Bertram Bleiman

2011 - Nettie Evans, Dorothy Fox

2012 – Stella Bennardello, Sylvia Zaage

2013 - Nazareth Laursen

2014 - Bob Lurie, Dave Frankel

2015 – Lisa Brooks, Julia Kary, Jean Jamate

2016 – Joni Rochford, Janice Salerno, Margie Sable

2017 – Marianne Parisi, Diane Schaming, Liza Horner

2018 – Roz Davis, Tim Geary

2019 – Maryrose LoCasto, Tony & Nancy Lopez, Bruce & Phyllis Lieberman, Ken Coburn 

A Little History on the Story about this Prestigious Award:


When the Beatrice Victor Senior Olympics was started, Les Troutmann  was the editor of the SI Advance.  He was extremely helpful.  When Beatrice Victor  approached him he made the comment "If you can get the JCC and the YMCA t​o work together on this we will do all we can to help."  And he did. To honor him, the Les Troutmann award was created. 

To be nominated for the Les Trautmann Award, nominees must meet the following criteria:

  • Must be a senior (50+)
  • Must be a Staten Island resident
  • Embody the “use it or lose it” motto
  • Leads a healthy lifestyle
  • Involved in the community/does volunteer work, particularly that which involves seniors
  • Need NOT be a BVSO participant


 

You can read about our newest recipients here

Beatrice Victor Senior Olympics

LES TRAUTMANN AWARD HONOREES

2005     HANK BERGERON

2006     ANNA STILLWELL


2006      LAWRENCE  J. ARANEO

2007     CYNTHIA ANN BORCHERS

2008     BEATRICE VICTOR

2009     BETTY CUMMISKEY

2010     RUTH DI TORO

2011      CHRISTINA CHUKALAS

2011      ED COLUCCI


2012     MARIE ELLNER     

                              
2013     PEGGY GABRIELLINE

2014     STELLA BENNARDELLO

2015     KISHOR H. BHUTA


2016     ANITA WEISENFELD


2017     MARY ANN STALLONE


2017     PAUL STALLONE


2018    DANIEL MULLER


2019     DONALD KENNY



1989     ABEL KIVIAT  

                                               
1990     SAL SOMMA    

                                           
1991     ESTHER DEAN  

                                            
1992     IRVING ELSON      

                                        
1993     BILL WELCH  

                                              
1994     BOBBY THOMPSON  

                                
1995     AMERICA LETTIERI    

                             
1996     TED MATUSIAK      

                                     
1997     RICHARD BUEGLER

                                  
1998     HERMAN ZAAGE

                                         
1998     SYLVIA ZAAGE    

                                      
1999     OLIVE “PINKY” MITCHELL        


2000    GLORIA CORDES ELLIOTT    

                
2001     JEROME P. SCULLY    

                               
2002     ROLLANDA COWLES


2003     JEAN MCCABE


2004     JOAN GOLDWASSER


2004     HARRY TODER