Schedule of Events 2018 

Beatrice Victor Senior Olympics

Click HERE  to download a PDF of our Schedule of Events

 2019 Schedule of Events

​       

Click HERE to Download our Application Form

Beatrice Victor Senior Olympics 2019


Schedule & Location of Events
All Events Start Promptly, Late Comers May ONLY Participate at the Chairperson’s Discretion

 No rain date

 Sunday September 22

 9:00 AM         SWIMMING                           YMCA 651 Broadway


                     Choose 2 of these events and write them on the application

20 yd Freestyle   20 yd Back        20 yd Butterfly    20 yd Breast

40 yd Freestyle   40 yd Back        40 yd Butterfly    40 yd Breast

80 yd Freestyle   80 yd Back        80 yd Medley      80 yd Breast



9:00 AM      TABLE TENNIS                Joan & Alan Bernikow JCC 1466 Manor Rd.              

12:45 PM      PREDICT-A-PACE           Clove Lakes Park
                                                                   1150 Clove Road

                        Predict your time to walk/run 2 miles

                        _____Minutes                       _____Seconds

  2:00 PM      BALLROOM DANCE        YMCA 651 Broadway (partner required)

                        Select up to 5 dances

                        Waltz                          Tango                         Cha-Cha

                        Samba                       West Coast Swing

Partner Name__________________________________________________

 
Monday September 23


  8:30 AM       BOCCE (limit 64)             South Beach (north end of boardwalk-off of Ocean Ave.)                       

11:30 AM       HORSESHOES                 South Beach (north end of boardwalk-off of Ocean Ave.)


12:00 PM       SCRABBLE (limit 32)      YMCA 651 Broadway

  1:30 PM       SHUFFLEBOARD            South Beach (north end of boardwalk-off of Ocean Ave.)          
 

Tuesday September 24

  9:00 AM       BADMINTON                 Greenbelt Recreation Center, 501 Brielle Ave.    
                        (Limit 32)

10:00 AM       CHECKERS                     Greenbelt Recreation Center, 501 Brielle Ave.

11:00  AM       CHESS                              Greenbelt Recreation Center, 501 Brielle Ave.

11:30 PM       CORNHOLE                     Greenbelt Recreation Center, 501 Brielle Ave.

12:00 PM       PICKLEBALL                    South Shore YMCA, 3939 Richmond Ave.


  1:00 PM      BASKETBALL SHOOT    YMCA 651 Broadway   


Wednesday September 25

10:00 AM       DARTS                              Cue Time Billiards, 319 Clawson St.


10:00 AM       PINOCHLE                      YMCA, 651 Broadway (partner required)

                        (Limit 32)

11:00 AM       BRIDGE                           Greenbelt Recreation Center, 501 Brielle Ave.

11:00 PM      CROQUET                       Conference House Park, 298 Satterlee St.
                        (Limit 36)

11:30 PM       8 BALL POOL                   Cue Time Billiards, 319 Clawson St.

 1:00 PM        MAH JONG                       Joan & Alan Bernikow JCC,1466 Manor Rd.


Thursday October 11

  7:00 AM       GOLF ($40 extra)             LaTourette Golf Course

                        Limited to 144 Players      

                        USGA Handicap Index _______ (max. 40)

                        Average Score at LaTourette ______

 
  8:30 AM       BOWLING                         Rab's Country Lanes, 1600 Hylan Blvd
                        ($5.00 extra)    

11:00 AM       MINIATURE GOLF          S.I. Fun Park, 215 Schmidts Lane     

  1:00 PM       BACKGAMMON              South Shore YMCA, 3939 Richmond Ave.     

                        (limit 32)

  1:00 PM       CANASTA                         Joan & Alan Bernikow JCC, 1466 Manor Rd.       


Friday October 12

   9:30 AM     Closing Ceremonies        Joan & Alan Bernikow JCC, 1466 Manor Rd.


Flu Shots will be available

Registration deadline: September 1, 2019   

Golf and bocce registration deadline: August 23, 2019

Entry Fee: $15

Additional fees: golf $40; bowling $5

Late fee: $5

 

*************************Pick up and wear your T–Shirt**************************

 

Wednesday               October 3       1-4 PM          Bernikow JCC                1466 Manor Rd.

Thursday                   October 4       4-7 PM          Broadway YMCA          651 Broadway

Friday                         October 5       4-7 PM          South Shore YMCA      3939 Richmond Ave.